Legal Disclaimers & Privacy Statement 


Disclaimer


The information provided by Canadian Association for Glycogen Storage Disease on CanadianAGSD.org, the “Site”, our mobile application, and Facebook Page, is for general informational purposes only.  All information on the Site, our mobile application, and Facebook Page is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.  Under no circumstances shall we have any liability to you for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the Site, our mobile application, and Facebook Page, or reliance on any information provided on the Site, our mobile application, and Facebook Page. 
Your use of the Site, our mobile application and Facebook Page, and your reliance on any information on the Site, our mobile application, and Facebook Page, is solely at your own risk. 

Medical Disclaimer


The Site, mobile application and Facebook Page, cannot and does not contain medical or health advice or instruction for medical diagnosis or treatment.
The medical information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only, and is not a substitute for professional medical advice from your physician, specialist and/or health care professional.  Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate medical professionals.  The use or reliance of any information contained on the Site, our mobile application, and Facebook Page, is solely at your own risk.  

CanadianAGSD.org, mobile application and Facebook Page contain interviews, links, news and articles on many glycogen storage disease topics; however, no guarantee whatsoever is made that any of the interviews, links, news or articles, are accurate and/or valid.


Privacy Policy

Canadian Association for Glycogen Storage Disease ("we" or "us" or "our") respects the privacy of our users ("user" or "you").  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website, CanadianAGSD.org, our mobile application and Facebook Page, including any other media form, media channel, or mobile website related or connected thereto (collectively, the "Site").  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access this site.


Your Consent

By using the Site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information you submit to the Site, mobile application and/or Facebook Page.  The Site abides by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  If you have any doubts about our Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site, mobile application, Facebook Page, nor send any of your personally identifiable information to the Site. 


Information Collection and Use


While using the Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").


Communications


We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletter, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is related to Glycogen Storage Disease.


Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  Remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is ever 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  


Links to Other Websites

The Site, our mobile application, and/or our Facebook Page may contain (or you may be sent through the Site, or our mobile application, or our Facebook Page), links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising.  Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us.


Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes tot this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.  
You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates.  You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 
If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access this website and/or application.


Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and/or Legal Disclaimer, please contact us.



Last Updated:  October 12, 2018.

Inform  Connect  Inspire

Canadian Association for Glycogen Storage Disease